2022 Primetime Emmy Award Winners


The 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards are here, and the winners have been revealed. This year’s celebration of all things television aired on NBC and was hosted by Saturday Night Live‘s Kenan Thompson. A slew of buzzworthy TV shows were up for awards, including Euphoria, Ted Lasso, and Better Call Saul.

Going into the ceremony, there were a lot of question marks. On the drama side, last year’s big winner, The Crown, was ineligible for awards as season 5 has yet to arrive on Netflix. Therefore, there was much interest in seeing which show would nab the top spot from Netflix’s acclaimed period piece; early predictions were leaning towards Succession (which won two years ago) or Better Call Saul (which has only a portion of its season 6 episodes eligible for this ceremony). On the comedy side, Ted Lasso was out in full force as the show with the second-most nominations of the evening.

SCREENRANT VIDEO OF THE DAY

Monday night, the Emmys kicked off and began rolling out its winners. The top categories went to Succession and Ted Lasso. However, there was a lot of love for a variety of programs, including The White Lotus, Abbott Elementary, and Squid Game. The full list is below.

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Euphoria
  • Ozark
  • Severance
  • Squid Game
  • Stranger Things
  • WINNER: Succession
  • Yellowjackets

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott, Severance
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

  • Patricia Arquette, Severance
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game
  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Park Hae-soo, Squid Game
  • WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • John Turturro, Severance
  • Christopher Walken, Severance
  • Oh Young-soo, Squid Game

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Hacks
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • WINNER: Ted Lasso
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
  • WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • Dopesick
  • Inventing Anna
  • Pam & Tommy
  • The Dropout
  • WINNER: The White Lotus

Outstanding Television Movie

  • WINNER: Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie
  • Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon
  • The Survivor
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited/Anthology Series or Movie

  • Toni Collette, The Staircase
  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid
  • WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited/Anthology Series or Movie

  • Colin Firth, The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
  • WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
  • Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited/Anthology Series or Movie

  • Connie Britton, The White Lotus
  • WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
  • Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
  • Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited/Anthology Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
  • Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
  • Will Poulter, Dopesick
  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
  • Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
  • Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Ozark – “A Hard Way To Go”, Jason Bateman
  • Severance – “The We We Are”, Ben Stiller
  • WINNER: Squid Game – “Red Light, Green Light”, Hwang Dong-hyuk
  • Succession – “All The Bells Say”, Mark Mylod
  • Succession – “The Disruption”, Cathy Yan
  • Succession – “Too Much Birthday”, Lorene Scafaria
  • Yellowjackets – “Pilot”, Karyn Kusama

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul – “Plan And Execution”, Thomas Schnauz
  • Ozark – “A Hard Way To Go”, Chris Mundy
  • Severance – “The We We Are”, Dan Erickson
  • Squid Game – “One Lucky Day”, Hwang Dong-hyuk
  • WINNER: Succession – “All The Bells Say”, Jesse Armstrong
  • Yellowjackets – “F Sharp”, Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson
  • Yellowjackets – “Pilot”, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Atlanta – “New Jazz”, Hiro Murai
  • Barry – “710N”, Bill Hader
  • Hacks – “There Will Be Blood”, Lucia Aniello
  • Only Murders in the Building – “The Boy From 6B”, Cherien Dabis
  • Only Murders in the Building – “True Crime”, Jamie Babbit
  • WINNER: Ted Lasso – “No Weddings And A Funeral”, MJ Delaney
  • The Ms. Pat Show – “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”, Mary Lou Belli

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Abbott Elementary – “Pilot”, Quinta Brunson
  • Barry – “710N”, Duffy Boudreau
  • Barry – “starting now”, Alec Berg, Bill Hader
  • Hacks – “The One, The Only”, Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky
  • Only Murders in the Building – “True Crime”, Steve Martin, John Hoffman
  • Ted Lasso – “No Weddings And A Funeral”, Jane Becker
  • What We Do in the Shadows – “The Casino”, Sarah Naftalis
  • What We Do in the Shadows – “The Wellness Center”, Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Directing for a Limited/Anthology Series or Movie

  • Dopesick – “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”, Danny Strong
  • Maid – “Sky Blue”, John Wells
  • Station Eleven – “Wheel of Fire”, Hiro Murai
  • The Dropout – “Green Juice”, Michael Showalter
  • The Dropout – “Iron Sisters”, Francesca Gregorini
  • WINNER: The White Lotus – Mike White

Outstanding Writing for a Limited/Anthology Series or Movie

  • Dopesick – “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”, Danny Strong
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story – “Man Handled”, Sarah Burgess
  • Maid – “Snaps”, Molly Smith Metzler
  • Station Eleven – “Unbroken Circle”, Patrick Somerville
  • The Dropout – “I’m In A Hurry”, Elizabeth Meriwether
  • WINNER: The White Lotus – Mike White

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Variety/Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Ali Wong: Don Wong
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy
  • WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel
  • Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

Related Posts

Drake Allegedly Almost Quit Degrassi Over His Character Jimmy’s Wheelchair

Drake allegedly almost quit the teen series Degrassi: Next Generation due to concerns over his character Jimmy Brooks’ wheelchair storyline.

Game Of Thrones: Which Episode Did Ned Stark Die In (& 9 Other Episodes With Major Character Deaths)

Game of Thrones was known for killing of it's characters left and right. These are the most iconic character death episodes.

Animal Crossing: New Horizons’ Ironwood Dresser Built In Real Life

An Animal Crossing player has recreated the game's Ironwood Dresser in real life, perfectly replicating the famous AC furniture item with precision.

Courage The Cowardly Dog: 10 Times Eustace Was Actually Nice

Courage The Cowardly Dog's Eustance Bagge isn't the most caring person, but he did manage to shake his grumpy persona on a few occasions.

5 Times Ross Was Chandler’s Best Friend (& 5 Times It Was Joey)

Who is Chandler's best bud on Friends? Is it his roommate Joey or his college buddy Ross?

Harry Potter: 5 Ways Gemini Are Typical Slytherins (& 5 They Are Not)

Geminis are typically known for having two personalities, which might cause some to believe they are associated with Hogwart's Slytherin House.

Destiny 2: Every Week 5 Challenge in Season of the Lost

Destiny 2 Season of the Lost Week Five challenges are available to complete, continuing the Tale of Two Queens with Mara Sov and Savathûn.

Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands: Active SHiFT Codes For April 2022

Claiming SHiFT Codes in Tiny Tina's Wonderlands grants Fatemakers Skeleton Keys, allowing them to access the chest in Brighthoof for rewards.